2008 Memorial Day Regatta

May 24th-25th, 2008

Eugene YC

 

The 2008 EYC Memorial Day Regatta was won by class veteran Chris Winnard, sailing with his team of Lance and Patrica Purdy on the infamous “Disaster Area.”  Saturday’s races could not have been more different.  The first race started in very light air from the east with occasional ribbons of velocity filling in a different locations and keeping the teams guessing as to who was in the best position.  Dark clouds and a new strong breeze caught up with the fleet as they made their way up the final beat.  The new breeze built into the upper teens with some strong gusts for the second race and the reach back to the club.  There were a few lightning sightings over the ridge, but fortunately, it never made it to the lake.

 

The traditional gathering around the Fleet 19 keg preceded dinner, and followed dinner as well, with the party continuing well into the night.  Teams were up early and ready to go for the optimistically scheduled ten o’clock start.  After a long delay, Sunday’s moderate winds finally filled in from the north and two more races were completed in more typical Fern Ridge conditions.  The twenty two boat turnout included teams from as far away as San Diego, who came to check out the venue.

 

The Triton YC Emerald Cup regatta, June 28-29, offers one more opportunity to tune up in a local regatta before the Class Championships in July.

 

Submitted by Mark Forrest

 

Pos

Skipper

Boat

Sail #

R1

R2

R3

R4

T

1st

Chris Winnard/Lance & Patricia Purdy

Disaster Area

138

6

2

2

1

11

2nd

Bruce Golison/Andrew Kerr/Blair Wallace

Tinker Toy

911

1

9

1

6

17

3rd

Eric Kownacki

Alexa

921

2

1

12

2

17

4th

Paul Stephens

Aquila

656

9

3

4

3

19

5th

Jason Crowson

SeaBear

497

10

4

6

4

24

6th

Ron Fish

Giddy Up

779

4

12

3

8

27

7th

Gordon Mattatal

H20 Boa

649

8

6

8

7

29

8th

Doug Smith

One Eye Jacq

264

3

7

19

12

41

9th

Mark Erdrich

Fusion

927

5

10

15

11

41

10th

Jim Martinez

Loose Nuts

908

19

11

9

5

44

11th

Nick Genovese

In n Out

907

14

8

10

14

46

12th

Mark Forrest

Q

931

17

5

13

16

51

13th

Ross Cooley

Joriann

474

11

14

17

10

52

14th

Jerald Skeen

Atomic Punk

906

15

16

14

9

54

15th

Nicholi Lenn

Crash Test Dummies

82

12

13

16

15

56

16th

Nall Bodine

Orient Express

353

7

15

18

20

60

17th

Lyle Mayer

Guano Girl 

205

13

19

11

17

60

18th

Adam Mazurkiewicz

Eve

706

18

18

7

18

61

19th

Chet Bowers

Cia Pacha

924

DSQ

20

5

13

61

20th

Chris Thomas

Wild Rover

57664

16

21

20

19

76

21st

Jim Hill

Faux Pas

586

20

17

22

21

80

22nd

John Mahoney

Mahoney

65

21

22

21

DSQ

87