Memorial Day Regatta

May 27 & 28, 2006

Hosted by Eugene YC

“It’s never like this.”  Sure… A little weather is not a-typical for Eugene’s Memorial Day Regatta, but this one was wet.  The forecast showers didn’t keep twenty-six Santana 20 teams from turning out for the highly anticipated Western Regionals.  Memorial Day is usually Fleet 19s biggest local regatta, and this year drew in boats from both Washington and California.  Last year’s regatta was cancelled as the Army Corps of Engineers kept the lake dry to do repairs on the dam, but this year, the lake is at full pool and we have had some great racing.

Fleet 19 kicked off the party Friday night with a keg and barbeque hosted by Cool Cat skipper Hector Rosado.  This was a loosely veiled attempt to dull the edge off some of the out of town competition by sousing them with some high alcohol micro brew.

The prayed for break in the weather did not materialize, and Saturday morning was time to break out the foul weather gear.  The wind was good overall, if a bit shifty.  The race committee had some difficulty keeping the course and the start line square with big wind shifts and only one chase boat to move marks.  Saturday evening is the traditional Salmon feast, this year prepared by Kevin Goodrich and served with assistance from our local troop of sea scouts.  Yet another keg was tapped courtesy of Fleet 19 to kick off the party.

Sunday morning was even wetter and windier than Saturday.  As the weather moved through the course, we saw gusty winds, rain and squalls.  Nate Edgecomb recently joined the fleet after flying army helicopters in Afghanistan and was sailing in his first regatta as skipper.  His boat “Dustoff” was dismasted by a strong gust on the upwind leg of race six.  “I was sailing along fat, dumb and happy and all of a sudden I’m sailing backwards.”  Nate saw the squall knocking boats on their side upwind from him, so when it hit, he eased the mainsheet.  Unfortunately, the backstay also popped loose and the stopper knot ran out through the cleat.  The only damage was a few scrapes and a bent bolt at the mast step.

On #931 “Q,” we had lost the jib halyard up the mast when the shackle came loose before the start of race three.  We dropped the mast to retrieve it that evening, and didn’t notice until we were on our way to the next race that the spinnaker halyard had hooked itself around the upper shroud bolt.  After thinking and tinkering, it became clear there was no way to fix it without sending someone up the mast.  We had to sail races 4, 5 and 6 with only the genoa halyard, which meant an extra 20 seconds or so at each mark rounding to move the halyard from the genoa to the spinnaker.  It cost us a couple of boat lengths at each mark, but was surprisingly effective.

Almost as soon as race six ended, the weather broke and the sun dried out sails and sailors alike.  Disaster Area claimed the Western Regional title once again, albeit with a new team at the helm.  Two time class champion Bruce Golison sailed with DA veteran Andrew Kerr and new co-owner Lance Purdy.  Second place went to Eugene locals on “H20 Boa;” Gordon Mattatal, Don Southwell and Mike Merrifield.  Third place went to “One Eye Jacq” with skipper and EYC Commodore Doug Smith with his crew John Lee Ward and Shannon Clune.

Thanks to all the out of town boats for coming and we hope to see you again next year!

Report by Mark Forrest

Want to read more?  Read Andrew Kerr's detailed racing report.

Western Regional Champions Team Disaster Area (L-R) Andrew Kerr, Bruce Golison, Lance Purdy.

(L-R) Regatta Chair Paul Stephens and Team H20 Boa - Skipper Gordon Mattatal , Mike Merrifield & Don Southwell

(L-R) Team Fusion from Folsom Lake YC - Austin Quilty and Skipper Mark Erdrich (John Poimiroo not pictured).

(L-R) Paul Stephens, EYC commodore and skipper Doug Smith, John Lee Ward, and Shannon Clune

 

Pos

Owner

Boat Name

Yacht Club

Sail #

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Discard

Total

1st

Bruce Golison

Disaster Area

Alamitos Bay

GBR138

1

1

3

3

3

1

3

9

2nd

Gordon Mattatal

H20 Boa

Eugene

649

14

8

2

2

7

2

14

21

3rd

Doug Smith

One Eye Jacq

Eugene

264

11

3

1

5

16

4

16

24

4th

Mark Erdrich

Fusion

Folsom Lake

927

13

12

4

1

1

8

13

26

5th

Chet Bowers

Cia Pacha

Eugene

924

4

6

6

8

8

3

8

27

6th

Jason Crowson

SeaBear

Richmond

497

6

2

8

7

5

10

10

28

7th

Chris Murschel

Loose Nuts

Triton

908

3

4

16

11

10

6

16

34

8th

Jerald Skeen

Atomic Punk

Eugene

906

2

13

5

10

6

13

13

36

9th

Nicholi Lenn

Crash Test Dummies

Eugene

82

7

14

10

4

15

5

15

40

10th

Ross Cooley

Joriann

Eugene

474

9

5

15

6

11

14

15

45

11th

Paul Stephens

Aquila

Eugene

656

12

15

11

12

2

9

15

46

12th

Mark Forrest

"Q"

Eugene

931

10

11

dnf

9

13

12

dnf

55

13th

Kim Magers

Fast Forward

Eugene

735

17

9

13

17

4

15

17

58

14th

Kevin Swackhamer

Hitched

WINSA

24

8

7

14

14

18

17

18

60

15th

Rick Gilstrap

Chicken Boat

Eugene

551

15

18

7

13

9

18

18

62

16th

Jim Hill

Faux Pas

Eugene

586

19

10

9

20

20

11

20

69

17th

Blair Wallace

Tinker Toy

Tahoe City

911

18

17

12

19

19

7

19

73

17th

Leeanne Bale - Fish

Giddy Up

Eugene

779

5

16

21

23

12

19

23

73

19th

Mark Fortier

Hot Rod

Eugene

99

16

20

18

16

17

dns

dns

87

20th

Hector Rosado

Coolcat

Eugene

777

20

22

19

18

23

16

23

95

21st

Don Ericson

Spy

Eugene

314

23

19

17

21

22

20

23

99

22nd

Denise Murschel

Pizzazz

Triton

331

25

21

22

22

14

23

25

102

23rd

Nick Genovese

 

Eugene

907

21

23

23

15

24

21

24

103

24th

Nathan Edgecomb

Dustoff

Triton

271

22

25

20

24

26

dnf

dnf

117

25th

Lyle Mayer

Guano Girl

Triton

9061

24

26

25

25

21

24

26

119

26th

Adam Mazurkiewicz

Eve

Triton

706

26

24

24

26

25

22

26

121

 

Entry Form (PDF)